Product Search

Lipopeg® 4-DL

Lipopeg® 4-DL is a nonionic emulsifier and dispersant.  It is stable at neutral and mildly acidic and alkaline pH levels.  Lipopeg® 4-DL is recommended for skin and hair care creams and lotions, and for anhydrous and emulsified makeups.  It is a spreading and dispersing agent for bath and body oils.

Key Benefits

  • Spreading and Dispersing Agent

Lipopeg® 2-DL

Lipopeg® 2-DL is a nonionic emulsifier for neutral and mildly alkaline and acidic systems.  It is a fluid emulsifier, dispersant and spreading agent. 

Key Benefits

  • Fluid Emulsifier
  • Spreading Agent

Lipocol® L

Lipocol® L is a natural fatty alcohol that acts as a liquid conditioner, spreading agent and coupling agent.  It is compatible with anionic and cationic surfactants and is stable over the pH range normally encountered in cosmetics and toiletries.

Key Benefits

  • Liquid Fatty Alcohol
  • Spreading and Coupling Agent

Lipopeg® 6000 DS

Lipopeg® 6000-DS is an emulsifier for creams and lotions, especially for systems containing high concentrations of electrolytes.  It is also an effective thickener for transparent shampoos and personal washing preparations.

Key Benefits

  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Lipopeg® 100-S

Lipopeg® 100-S is an emulsifier for cosmetic, toiletry and topical pharmaceutical emulsion systems.  Optimum results are obtained by balancing with Lipo® GMS or Liposorb® TS to produce stable emulsions even in the presence of high concentrations of electrolytes such as aluminum chloride or alumichlorhydroxide. 

Key Benefits

  • Stable Oil in Water Emulsions

Lipopeg® 39-S Flakes

Lipopeg® 39-S Flakes is an emulsifier for cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals.  When balanced with Lipo® GMS or Liposorb® TS it produces fine-textured emulsions even in the presence of polyvalent electrolytes such as aluminum chlorhydroxide.

Key Benefits

  • Produces Fine-Texture Emulsions

Lipopeg® 10-S

Lipopeg® 10-S is an emulsifier for oil-in-water creams and lotions. It increases viscosity and stability in creams and lotions.  Stable with actives in ointment type preparations.  Lipopeg® 10-S is a useful vehicle for products in stick form that are required to melt at body temperature.

Key Benefits

  • Increases Viscosity and Stability
  • Useful in Stick-Form Products

Lipopeg® 4-S

Lipopeg® 4-S is a general purpose emulsifier that produces rich, thick creams and lotions.  It can be used as the sole emulsifier for systems having required HLB values of 10 to 12.  Can be combined with Liposorb® sorbitan esters and ethoxylates or Lipocol® fatty alcohol ethoxylates to provide co-emulsification. Lipopeg® 4-S is especially suitable for skin and hair care treatment preparations and topical pharmaceuticals.

Key Benefits

  • Suitable for Topical Pharmaceuticals

Lipocol® P-15

Lipocol® P-15 imparts lubricity to the skin, providing a soft and smooth appearance. It is used mainly in skin care moisturizers, cleansing products and antiperspirants. It is stable in low pH formulations.

Key Benefits

  • Stable in Low pH Formulations

Lipocol® HCO-50

Lipocol® HCO-50 is a solubilizer, pigment dispersant, wetting agent and secondary emulsifier.

Key Benefits

  • Excellent Solubilizing Properties

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube