Product Search

Skin Care


Skin is the largest organ of the body, and also
one of the most important. It is the body’s main
line of defense to the outside world and as
such is continually exposed to the outside elements of the world. While many take the skin for granted, compared to other organs in the body, it is actually quite complex and sophisticated. Caring for the skin is essential in maintaining overall skin health.

Vantage offers a broad range of products to aide in the caring of skin; from the building blocks of a formulation such as emulsifiers and emollients, to more sophisticated ingredients that help protect, moisturize and restore the skin’s overall appearance and function.
 

Product
INCI Name
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Retinyl Palmitate (and) Tocopheryl Acetate (and) Ultramarines
  Lipobead® Blue Lagoon is a small blue bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form. This encapsulant entraps...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Charcoal Powder (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Iron Oxides (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  Lipobead® Detox with Charcoal is a small black bead that incorporates Activated Charcoal into the matrix of the dry...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Mica (and) Iron Oxide (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Tin Oxide (and) Silica (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Polyvinyl Alcohol
  Lipobead® Golden Pearl with Desert Whale Jojoba is a large pearlescent gold bead (average size of 1,500 microns), supplied in a...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (and) Chromium Oxide Green (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Lipobead® Green with Olive Oil is a small green bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form.  This encapsulant entraps...
Lactose (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Retinyl Palmitate (and) Tocopheryl Acetate (and) Ascorbyl Palmitate (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Iron Oxide Red (and) Talc
  Lipobead® Pink Princess is a small pink bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form. This encapsulant entraps...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil (and) Titanium Dioxide
  Lipobead® Snow White with Crambe is a large white bead (average size of 1,500 microns), supplied in dry form. This...
PEG-4 (and) Hydroxycinnamic Acid
Lipobrite® HCA-4 is a skin brightening system, consisting of hydroxycinnamic acid (HCA) in PEG-4 which ensure its bioavailability to...
Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Hydrolyzed Veg Protein (and) Acetyl Tyrosine (and) Adenosine Triphosphate (and) Riboflavin
Lipobronze™ VEG-AB is a complex of active ingredients designed to enhance tanning. Composed of a tyrosine derivative, the precursor...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Lipobutter® Shea is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key benefits for...
Gelatin (and) Mica (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Gum Arabic
  Lipocapsule® Shea It Up is a small pearlescent white capsule (average size of 1,000 microns), supplied in a slurry form. This...
Cetyl Alcohol
Lipocol® C is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. Lipocol® C is used in...
Ceteth-2
Lipocol® C-2 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer. Emulsifier systems based on...
Ceteth-20
Lipocol® C-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Stable emulsions are formed when balanced with a low HLB emulsifier such as Lipocol® C-2...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® CS-604 is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols at a 60/40 ratio. It is a white waxy solid with a  typically...
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Lipocol® HCO-40 is a water-soluble emollient and conditioner for shampoos, body washes and skin cleansers.  It is an excellent...
PEG-50 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Lipocol® HCO-50 is a solubilizer, pigment dispersant, wetting agent and secondary emulsifier. Key Benefits Excellent Solubilizing...
Lauryl Alcohol
Lipocol® L is a natural fatty alcohol that acts as a liquid conditioner, spreading agent and coupling agent.  It is compatible with...
Laureth-12
Lipocol® L-12 is a solubilizer for shampoos, shower products, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and other personal care cleansers.  It...
Laureth-23
Lipocol®  L-23 is used as a cleansing agent and solubilizer in acne scrubs, medicated shampoos, scalp treatment products and bubble...
Laureth -4
Lipocol® L-4 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer with Lipocol® L-23.  This pair of...
Oleth-10
Lipocol® O-10 is an effective co-emulsifier.  It is an excellent solubilizer for oils or fragrance oils. It is also suggested for use...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube