Product Search

Lipowax® P

INCI Name: 
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Lipowax® P is an emulsifier system that disperses easily in warm water to form elegant opaque emulsions. Can be used with co-emulsifiers. Lipowax® P is used in hair conditioners and masks, skin care creams and lotions and body washes. It is especially suited for acidic pH preparations and also for hair relaxers having high pH.

Key Benefits

  • Emulsifing Wax System
  • Stable Emulsions
  • Wide pH Range
Consumer Benefits: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
1-7%
HLB: 
14.9

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube