Product Search

Liposorb® O-20

INCI Name: 
Polysorbate 80

Liposorb® O-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® O or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products. Liposorb® O-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances.

Key Benefits

  • Oil-in-Water Emulsifier
  • Spreading Aid
Consumer Benefits: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
0.5-5%
HLB: 
15.0

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Product Brochures

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube