Product Search

Lipocol® S-2

INCI Name: 
Steareth-2

Lipcol® S-2 is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Primarily used as an auxiliary emulsifier in combo with Lipocol® S-20 or Lipocol® S-20 to produce oil-in-water creams and lotions. Also used in antiperspirants, depilatories, cold waves, bleaches and dyes.

Key Benefits

  • Stabilizes Oil-in-Water Emulsions
Consumer Benefits: 
Functions: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
0.5-5%
HLB: 
4.9

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Product Brochures

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube