Product Search

Lipocol® L-23

INCI Name: 
Laureth-23

Lipocol®  L-23 is used as a cleansing agent and solubilizer in acne scrubs, medicated shampoos, scalp treatment products and bubble baths.  It is a primary component of emulsifier systems for antiperspirants, depilatories and cleansing creams and lotions.  It is an efficient perfume solubilizer for shampoo and liquid detergents.

Key Benefits

  • Cleansing Agent
  • Solubilizer
Consumer Benefits: 
Functions: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
0.5-5%
HLB: 
16.9

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Product Brochures

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube