Product Search

Lipocol® C-2

INCI Name: 
Ceteth-2

Lipocol® C-2 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer. Emulsifier systems based on Lipocol® C-2 balanced with Lipocol® C-20 produce fine-textured nonionic creams and lotions.  Stable at a wide pH range, thus recommended for use in depilatories, permanent waves, bleaches and dyes.

Key Benefits

  • Stable in Wide pH Range
Consumer Benefits: 
Functions: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
0.5-5%
HLB: 
5.3

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Product Brochures

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube