Product Search

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

INCI Name: 
3-0 Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. it is faster-acting and also shows a longer-term inhibitory effect.

Key Benefits:

  • Skin Brightening Activity
  • Fast Acting
  • Longer Term Inhibitory Effect

Available from Vantage in the US, Canada and France.

Applications: 
Functions: 
Market Sectors: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
0.5-10%

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube