Product Search

Biopolymer BHA-10

Biopolymer BHA-10 is an association complex between Polyquaternium-10 and Hyaluronic Acid.  The Polyquaternum-10 is derived from cellulose, and adheres well to proteinacious surfaces such as the skin and the hair.  The hyaluronic acid found in Biopolymer BHA-10 is manufactured via a microbial fermentation process for a green and naturally derived product. 

Key Benefits:

  • Highly Substantive to Skin and Hair
  • Smooths and Softens
  • Moisturization Properties
  • Naturally Derived

Biopolymer HA-24

Biopolymer HA-24 is an association complex of Polyquaternium-24 and Hyaluronic Acid (Animal derived). This opalescent viscous liquid combines the moisturization properties of hyaluronic acid with the substantivity of a lauryl-substituted quaternized hydroxyethylcellulose, creating a substantive hyaluronic acid that can be utilized in a myriad of skin care applications. 

Key Benefits:

  • Highly Substantive to Skin and Hair
  • Smooths and Softens
  • Moisturization Properties

Biopolymer HA-24 Bio

Biopolymer HA-24 Bio is an association complex of Polyquaternium-24 and Hyaluronic Acid (fermentation process). This opalescent viscous liquid combines the moisturization properties of hyaluronic acid with the substantivity of a lauryl-substituted quaternized hydroxyethylcellulose, creating a substantive hyaluronic acid that can be utilized in a myriad of skin care applications.

Key Benefits

  • Highly Substantive to Skin and Hair
  • Smooths and Softens
  • Moisturization Properties

Composite PC

Composite PC is a 100% naturally derived emulsifier of hydrogenated soy lecithin & cholesterol. It is easy to use and also provides emulsion stabilizing properties.

Key Benefits

  • Emulsion Stabilizing Properties
  • Easy to Use

Available from Lipo in the US and Canada.

Plandool® DA-7

Plandool® DA-7 is an oligomeric polyester oil synthesized from plant-derived dimer acids and alcohols. It is a high molecular weight polymer that provides excellent gloss, pigment dispersing properties, good spreadibility and adhesiveness to skin care, hair care and color cosmetic formulations.

Key Benefits:

  • Excellent Gloss
  • Pigment Dispersing Properties
  • Good Spreadibility
  • Excellent Adhesiveness

Available from Lipo in the US and Canada.

Plandool® DA-5

Plandool® DA-5 is an oligomeric polyester oil synthesized from plant-derived dimer acids and alcohols. It is a high molecular weight polymer that provides excellent gloss, pigment dispersing properties, good spreadibility and adhesiveness to skin care, hair care and color cosmetic formulations.

Key Benefits:

  • Excellent Gloss
  • Pigment Dispersing Properties
  • Good Spreadibility
  • Excellent Adhesiveness

Available from Lipo in the US, Canada and France.

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. it is faster-acting and also shows a longer-term inhibitory effect.

Key Benefits:

  • Skin Brightening Activity
  • Fast Acting
  • Longer Term Inhibitory Effect

Available from Lipo in the US, Canada and France.

Tremoist™ TP

Tremoist™ TP is an acidic hetero-polysaccharide extracted from the edible fruit bodies of the mushroom called Silver Ear in China that is chemically and physically similar to hyaluronic acid. It is said that Imperial Concubine Yang (719-756), considered to be the most beautiful woman in Chinese history, used tremella mushroom for her facial and body maintenence.

Tremoist™ TP has a high moisturizing effect and improves skin hydration. 

Key Benefits:

Neosolue®-Aqua

Neosolue®-Aqua is the polyester of polyglyceryl-10 and a mixture of eicosanedioic and tetradecanedioic acids. The unique polymeric structure consists of alternating hydrophilic and hydrophobic groups, which results in the product being compatible with both oil- and water-based formulations.  Neosolue®-Aqua improves skin hydration and imparts a smooth feel to hair.

Key Benefits:

  • Improves Skin Hydration
  • Imparts a Smooth Feel to Hair.

Available from Lipo in the US and Canada.

Neosolue- Aquilo™

Neosolue-Aqulio™ is an ester oil that enhances the penetration of active ingredients into both hair and skin. Neosolue-Aqulio™ has an excellent affinity to skin and increases skin hydration.

Key Benefits:

  • Enhances Penetration of Active Ingredients
  • Excellent Affinity to Hair and Skin
  • Improves Skin Hydration

Available from Lipo in the US and Canada.

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube