Product Search

Sunjin Nano TIO2 & Dispersions

TX-85 is Nano TiO2 which conforms to the SCCS requirements. Average particle size is 30 nanometers. TX-85 is recommended for use in formulations requiring high SPF values. TX-85 can be used to create low viscosity formulations and offers good redispersibility for sprayable products. TX-85AQ is the water compatible version of TX-85.

Nano TiO2 dispersions are available for ease of use and handling. The TiO2 content is 34%.

Sunjin Non Nano TIO2 & Dispersions

The T-80 series of Non Nano TiO2 is produced by aggregation of Nano TiO2 bound by an inorganic silica binder to form micro size granules. Typical particle size distribution is within the range of 364 to 988 nanometers, with an average size of 562 nanometers. The T-80 series is available in several surface treated versions for ease of use and versatility, including EcoCert versions. The T-80 series provides comparable UVB protection to 15 nanometer TiO2 and better UVA protection than 40 nanometer ZnO. The T-80 series is recommended for use in all inorganic sunscreen formulations.

Sunjin Specialty Suncare Ingredients

Sunsil Tin50 is TiO2 encapsulated in a silica bead to boost SPF, to provide ultimate transparency and ultra light texture in all sunscreen containing formulations. Sunsil Tin50 is non nano and EcoCert. Sunsil Tin50AS is surface treated for ease of use. Hybrid AB is Avobenzone in a PMMA bead to provide UV protection and improved sensory feel. Hybrid AB is a water dispersible UVA filter with improved photostability. Novel formulations such as a mousse foundation with UVA protection can be created using Hybrid AB.

Sunjin Zinc Oxide

The Sunjin sun care product line offers both Nano and Non Nano ZnO versions. SUNZNO-NAS series is Nano size ZnO which conforms to the SCCS requirements.
SUNZNO-SA is Non Nano ZnO with an average particle size of 150 nanometers. Zinc Oxide provides “broad spectrum” sunblock protection in formulations. Dispersions of Zinc Oxide are also
available.

PFJ™-S Beads

 
PFJ™-S Beads are a new, next generation biodegradable alternative to polyethylene beads, offering a different performance + skin feel compared to our existing jojoba exfoliants.  These cost-effective mild exfoliants are ideal for use in products requiring “oil-free” or “non-hydrogenated” label claims.  PFJ™-S Beads are made from jojoba esters + stearyl behenate, and have a melting point of 65-70°C.
 
Standard Sizes:    20/40 mesh, 40/60 mesh and 60/100 mesh
Available Colors:  Ice White and Jet Black
 

Jojoba Esters-20

 
Jojoba Esters-20 melts slightly above body temperature, providing elegant glide and a soft texture to skin care formulations. For hair care formulations, Jojoba Esters-20 provides moisturization and smoothness to hair.
 
Key Benefits
  • Oil Free Claim
  • Eco-friendly, natural
  • Elegant skin feel
  • Emolliency, moisturizing, softening and conditioning effects
  • Superior oxidative stability

Jojoba Esters-60

 
Jojoba Esters-60 is a firm paste that forms a substantive film on the skin without a greasy feel.   Jojoba Esters-60 is an excellent emollient for use in protective skin care formulations and hair treatment products.
 
Key Benefits
  • Oil Free Claim
  • Eco-friendly, natural
  • Elegant skin feel
  • Emolliency, moisturizing, softening and conditioning effects
  • Superior oxidative stability

Jojoba Esters-30

 
Jojoba Esters-30 is a soft paste that offers a smooth soft application as well as cushion to skin care, hair care and color cosmetic formulations.
 
Key Benefits
  • Oil Free Claims
  • Eco-friendly, natural
  • Elegant skin feel
  • Emolliency, moisturizing, softening and conditioning effects
  • Superior oxidative stability
  • Widespread consumer recognition of Jojoba as an “earth friendly” label claim
  • Derived from Jojoba grown + processed in-house

LipoFresh™ PTG

LipoFresh™ is a naturally-derived emollient with antimicrobial properties, useful as a functional triclosan replacement and protection system for formulations. This patented and patent pending technology utilizes a controlled release bio-active salt for extended efficacy over a long period of time. In vitro studies demonstrated activity against several classes of gram positive and gram negative bacteria as well as yeasts and mold. Efficacy has been demonstrated in both aqueous and emulsion systems.

Key Benefits

LipoFresh™ PG

LipoFresh™ is a naturally-derived emollient with antimicrobial properties, useful as a functional triclosan replacement and protection system for formulations. This patented and patent pending technology utilizes a controlled release bio-active salt for extended efficacy over a long period of time. In vitro studies demonstrated activity against several classes of gram positive and gram negative bacteria as well as yeasts and mold. Efficacy has been demonstrated in both aqueous and emulsion systems.

Key Benefits

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube