Product Search

Lipovol® CAN

Lipovol® CAN is a natural vegetable oil with an smooth and light feel on the skin.  It spreads quickly and leaves the skin with a moisturized but nongreasy feel. Lipovol® CAN is recommended for use in all natural theme formulations including skin care, hair care, particularly in shampoos, makeup, bath products and treatment products.

Key Benefits

  • Light Feel
  • Spreads Quickly
  • Moisturizing, Nongreasy Feel

Lipovol® SAF

Lipovol® SAF is a nourishing safflower seed oil – one of the world’s richest natural Omega-6 sources – that provides key benefits for beautiful, healthy skin and hair. This high quality, pure oil features high levels of lipids comprised of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids*. An essential fatty acid, Omega-6 is known to play an important role in hydration; provide skin brightening properties; and transform into γ-linolenic acid (anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial).

Lipovol® COT

Lipovol® COT is a medium to heavy emollient oil for skin care.   It is substantive to the skin providing a unique feel and skin conditioning properties. Lipovol® COT primarily contains palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.

Key Benefits

  • Provides Unique Feel
  • Conditioning Properties

Lipoquat® R

Lipoquat®R is a quaternary ammonium ethosulfate derived from a ricinoleic acid. A vegetable-based cationic material, it is designed to combine the emollient properties of castor oil with the anti-static, conditioning and softening properties of quaternary ammonium compounds. Lipoquat® R may be included in shower gel and surfactant-based facial cleansers. An excellent anti-static agent in haircare applications.

Key Benefits

  • Anti-stat for Hair Care
  • Improves Feel of Skincare Emulsions
  • Enhances Conditioning Properties

Lipo® CD-SA

Lipo® CD-SA is an aqueous solution of cyclodextrin-encapsulated salicylic acid. Salicylic acid is a topical keratolytic agent. This compound is used in many personal care products to enhance exfoliation of the surface stratum corneum and in acne treatment products.

Key Benefits

  • Enhances Exfoliation
  • Great for Acne Treatments

Lipobronze™ VEG-AB

Lipobronze™ VEG-AB is a complex of active ingredients designed to enhance tanning. Composed of a tyrosine derivative, the precursor for the natural skin pigment melanin, and other tan-promoting ingredients. Lipobronze™ Veg-AB is recommended for use in both pre-sun and sun tanning products designed to achieve quick, intense, long lasting tans.

Key Benefits

  • Tan Enhancing
  • Quick Activation

Lipocol® SC-20

Lipocol® SC-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Lipocol® SC-20 produces stable emulsions when used in conjunction with a low HLB emulsifier.   

Key Benefits

  • Forms Stable Oil-Water Emulsions

Liponic® EG-1

Liponic® EG-1 is a humectant and lubricant that offers a smooth, luxurious feel. Liponic® EG-1 is the 26 mole ethoxylate of glycerin. It can be used as a skin conditioning agent, is a good dispersant, detackifier, solubilizer, viscosity modifier, plasticizer, foam modifier and an exceptional lubricant. 

Key Benefits

  • Humectancy
  • Smooth, Non-tacky Feel
  • Skin conditioning

Liponate® MM, Flake

Liponate® MM is an emollient that improves body and viscosity to emulsion systems and imparts elegance.

Key Benefits

  • Improves Body and Viscosity

Lipowax® R2

Lipowax® R2 is a complete emulsifying system which is a balanced blend of both lipophilic high molecular weight fatty alcohols and hydrophilic ethoxylated products.  Easily dispersed in warm water, Lipowax® R2 forms white opaque emulsions of varied consistency depending on the concentration.  Designed for use in hair relaxer systems, Lipowax® R2 also offers excellent performance in skin care formulations.   

Key Benefits

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube