Product Search

Lipocol® SC Pastilles

Lipocol® SC pastilles is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor.  Lipocol® SC pastilles is widely used in the cosmetic industry in antiperspirant sticks and in cream rinse applications.  It is also used in emulsions where it acts as a viscosity builder with a co-emulsifier. 

Key Benefit

  • Viscosity Builder

Lipocol® O-95

Lipocol® O-95 is a natural fatty alcohol that can be used as a coupling agent, plasticizer for hair sprays, emulsion stabilizer and lubricant for aerosols.  A liquid fatty alcohol that provides a smooth non oily feel in formulations.

Key Benefits

  • Coupling Agent
  • Emulsion Stabilizer

Liponate® SPS Veg Pastilles

Liponate® SPS-VEG is a mixture of esters of saturated fatty acids and alcohols combined to form a neutral nonionic wax. Liponate® SPS-VEG adds thixotropic bodying and gloss to creams and lotions.  Its characteristic nontacky silky afterfeel is especially advantageous in anhydrous and emulsified makeups and skin and hair care preparations.

Key Benefits

  • Nontacky, Silky Afterfeel
  • Adds Body and Gloss

Indopol H-1900

Indopol H-1900 is a high molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations.

Key Benefits

  • Adds Gloss and Viscosity

Not available in Europe.

Indopol H-1500

Indopol H-1500 is a high molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations.

Key Benefits

  • Adds Gloss and Viscosity

Not available in Europe.

Indopol H-300

Indopol H-300 is a moderate molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations.

Key Benefits

  • Adds Gloss and Viscosity

Not available in Europe.

Indopol H-100

Indopol H-100 is a moderate-low molecular weight and medium viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations.

Key Benefits

  • Adds Gloss and Viscosity

Not available in Europe.

Liposorb® O

Liposorb® O is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier.The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care and make-up bases. Liposorb® O is a spreading aid for bath oils and adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems.

Key Benefits

  • Water-in-Oil Emulsifier
  • Spreading Aid

Liposorb® S

Liposorb® S is a low HLB emulsifier primarily used for oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier. The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care, make-up bases, and mild cleaning products.

Key Benefits

  • Water-in-Oil Emulsifier

Liposorb® P

Liposorb® P produces oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier. The pair of emulsifiers produces fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care, make-up bases, shaving products and mild cleansing preparations.

Key Benefits

  • Water-in-Oil Emulsifier
  • Variety of Applications

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube