Product Search

Hair Care


Hair is a keratinous structure arising from follicles
located in the dermis of the scalp. While the follicle
is part of the living dermis, the hair shaft, once
visible at the surface, is not. In contrast to the skin,
there are few, if any, endogenous repair processes occurring in the hair shaft or on the surface. Since it is fully exposed to the external world and has little ability to protect itself, caring for hair is quite crucial in helping to maintain its healthy appearance.

Vantage offers products from formulation building blocks, to materials that help condition, replenish and enhance the aesthetics of the hair and also the scalp.
 

Product
INCI Name
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Lipovol® MAC is a pure, nourishing macadamia oil – one of the richest natural Omega-7 sources in the world – that provides multiple...
Tridecyl Stearate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Tridecyl Stearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Tridecyl Stearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Lipovol® O is a natural, nourishing olive oil – rich in Omega-9 (oleic), Omega-6 (linoleic) and palmitic fatty acids – that provides...
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Lipovol® P is a natural, nourishing apricot kernel oil – rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) – that provides multiple key benefits for...
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Lipovol PAL is the refined and deodorized triglyceride oil obtained from the fruit of palm.  Primary fatty acids of the triglycerides ...
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Lipovol® RB is a natural vegetable oil with a light feel and medium lubricity.  Lipovol® RB provides a light elegant feel to skin care...
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Lipovol® SAF is a nourishing safflower seed oil – one of the world’s richest natural Omega-6 sources – that provides key benefits for...
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Lipovol® SES is a natural, nourishing sesame oil – rich in Omega-6, Omega-9 and polyphenols – that provides multiple key benefits for...
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Lipovol® SOY is derived from soybeans.  Primary fatty acid distribution is oleic and linoleic.   Lipovol® SOY imparts a soft...
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Lipovol® SUN is a nurturing sunflower seed oil, rich in Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids, that provides key benefits for beautiful,...
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Lipovol® Tea Tree is a natural purifying, soothing essential oil for healthierlooking skin. This 100% pure Australian tea tree oil...
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Lipovol® WGO-N is extracted from wheat germ and is a good skin nourisher that also contains a high amount of natural tocopherols. This...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipowax® D is an emulsifier system that can be used in skin care creams & lotions, liquid foundations,  hair color products, hair...
Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipowax® G is an emulsifier system that can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair color products, hair conditioners, peroxide...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteth-20
Lipowax® NI forms fine-textured opaque emulsions. Lipowax® NI can be used as the sole emulsifier or in combination with ionic or other...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60
Lipowax® P is an emulsifier system that disperses easily in warm water to form elegant opaque emulsions. Can be used with co-...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) Oleth-10 (and) PEG-75 Lanolin (and) PEG-100 Stearate (and) Ceteth-20
Lipowax® R2 is a complete emulsifying system which is a balanced blend of both lipophilic high molecular weight fatty alcohols and...
Glycol Distearate
Lipo® EGDS Veg is primarily a diester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems. Lipo® EGDS is used as an opacifier, thickener and...
Glycol Stearate
Lipo® EGMS Veg is primarily a monoester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems.  Lipo® EGMS is used as an opacifier, thickener and...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube