Product Search

Color Cosmetics


Color Cosmetic products have changed
dramatically over the past two decades.
Many Color Cosmetic products today need
to provide high performance and supreme aesthetics. To accomplish this, many formulators need to marry function with innovation.

At Vantage, we offer a myriad of ingredients to accomplish that goal. We provide materials that play a basic function within a make-up formulation, such as secondary binders, to raw materials that improve skin softness and silkiness, reduce the appearance of blemishes, and provide lasting shine.
 

Product
INCI Name
PPG-15 Stearyl Ether
Lipocol® P-15 imparts lubricity to the skin, providing a soft and smooth appearance. It is used mainly in skin care moisturizers,...
Stearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® S is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants.  Used in emulsion systems as...
Steareth-2
Lipcol® S-2 is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Primarily used as an auxiliary emulsifier in combo with Lipocol® S-20 or Lipocol® S-20 to...
Steareth-20
Lipocol® S-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Stable emulsions are formed when balanced with a low HLB emulsifier such as Lipocol® S-2...
Steareth-21
Lipocol® S-21 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Stable emulsions are formed when balanced with a low HLB emulsifier such as Lipocol® S-2...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® SC pastilles is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor. ...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® SC-1618 is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor.  Lipocol...
Ceteareth-20
Lipocol® SC-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Lipocol® SC-20 produces stable emulsions when used in conjunction with a low HLB...
Trideceth-12
Lipocol® TD-12 is a solubilizer for fragrance and other polar compounds in serums, gels and cleansing systems. Key Benefits...
PEG-20 Hydrogenated Lanolin
Lipolan® 31-20 is a versatile water soluble emollient and skin conditioning agent with a high degree of surface activity.  When used...
Hydrogenated Lanolin
Lipolan® Distilled is a hydrogenated lanolin that has low color, low odor and extraordinary lubricity.  It is a lower melt point...
Lanolin Oil
Lipolan® R is a polyfunctional nontacky natural oil. It is an outstanding emollient and lubricant for all skin care products and an...
Nylon-12 Fluorescent Brightener 230 Salt (and) Polyvinylalcohol Crosspolymer
LipoLight® OAP/PVA (Optically Activated Particles) is a unique, patented luminescent ingredient that emits and diffuses visible light...
Mica
Lipomic® 601 is an off-white to gray, wet-ground Muscovite mica with a controlled particle size distribution. Key Benefits Smooth...
Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate
Lipomulse® 165 is a pre-blend emulsifier system for all oil-in-water emulsions. Lipomulse® 165 has a wide pH tolerance, is compatible...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-40 Stearate (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipomulse® Luxe is a complete emulsifier system that forms liquid crystals for enhanced emulsion stability and shiny white emulsions...
PEG-4 Diheptanoate
Liponate® 2-DH is a very light dry diester that has a silky silicone-type feel, spreads rapidly to a lubricious non-tacky film and has...
Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprate/Hexacaprate
Liponate® DPC-6 is a medium to moderate sensorial feel emollient that provides an excellent after feel which leaves the skin soft and...
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Kosher)
Liponate® GC-K is a low viscosity emollient oil that spreads rapidly and leaves a characteristic soft nongreasy afterfeel. Key...
Isopropyl Myristate
Liponate® IPM is a slight oily and somewhat substantive emollient. Key Benefits Slightly Oily Emollient
Isopropyl Palmitate
Liponate® IPP is a fast absorbing emollient and skin penetrant.  Key Benefits Fast Absorbing Emollient Penetrating

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube